PRIVACY POLICY This privacy policy sets out how we use any information that you give The Welcome Stranger when you use this website. The Welcome Stranger is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. The Welcome Stranger may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 25/05/2018. What we collect (a) information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website, such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views; (b) information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us (including your name, email address, telephone number, postal address, and company details); (c) any other information that you choose to send to us. The statistical data will not be used to identify customers and will not be linked to a customer’s information that has already been disclosed to us. Security (d) We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online; (e) We will not sell or distribute your details to any third parties (f) We comply with the Information Commissioner’s Office requirements. Links to other websites Our website may contain links to other websites. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question. We will comply with any customer’s request to discard their telephone number, e-mail address and postal address, in line with the Information Commissioner’s Office implementation of UK government decisions. To request this please e-mail us using the form on our website. What we do with the information we gather Personal data submitted on this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website. We may use your personal information to: (a) administer the website; (b) improve your browsing experience by personalising the website; (c) enable your use of the services available on the website; (d) send to you vouchers purchased via this website; (e) send you email notifications which you have specifically requested; Other Disclosures In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere in this privacy policy, we may disclose information about you: (a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law; (b) in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings; (c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk); and (d) to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset which we are (or are contemplating) selling. International Data Transfers Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this privacy policy. Data Security We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure servers. Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet. You are responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential. We will not ask you for your password. Policy Amendments We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes. Your Rights You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you in line with the new GDPR Regulations valid 25th May 2018. Updating Your Information Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

Follow us on facebook